The Tactical Wire

Tuesday, October 13, 2026  ■  Optics

ZeroTech Optics USA Introduces the Trace X 5-25x56 FFP – RMG-H MRAD Illuminated for Precision Competition

ZeroTech Optics USA introduces the Trace X 5-25x56 FFP – RMG-H MRAD Illuminated, a precision riflescope built around a matched MRAD aiming and adjustment system. The new Trace model pairs an illuminated first focal plane reticle with 0.1 MRAD turret increments, 34 MRAD of internal elevation travel and a zero stop for long-range shooting, PRS and NRL Hunter competition, and hunting.

First focal plane placement is central to the design. The illuminated RMG-H grid changes apparent size with magnification while preserving its MRAD subtensions from 5x through 25x. Shooters can select the magnification that suits the target and field of view without moving to a single calibrated power to use the grid. Both the aiming references and turret adjustments remain in MRAD.

The turret system provides 34 MRAD of total internal elevation adjustment and 17 MRAD of windage, with 0.1 MRAD increments on both axes. A mechanical zero stop establishes a physical return point at the shooter's set zero after dialing elevation. That pairing supports the repeated changes in distance found in precision competition while keeping the return reference clearly defined.

The 5-25x magnification range is paired with a 56mm objective and fully multi-coated lenses. Field of view measures 24.8 feet at 5x and 5 feet at 25x, both at 100 yards. Side-focus parallax adjustment extends from 22 yards to infinity. The scope can therefore move between a broader view at lower power and closer examination at higher power without changing the grid's stated values.

Illumination is provided for the central aiming elements, helping them remain distinct against darker backgrounds. Eye relief measures 3.82 inches, and the diopter adjusts from -3 to +2 with a lockring fitted. The optical and adjustment systems are housed in a 34mm 6061-T6 aluminum maintube with an IPX7 waterproof rating. Scope weight is 31.5 ounces.

For competitors and long-range shooters who work in MRAD, the model brings the key controls into one consistent system: a first focal plane grid, tenth-MRAD clicks, substantial internal travel and a mechanical zero reference. Supplied protective covers, tools and a reticle manual support the package, while the fully transferable ZeroTech Triple-A Lifetime Warranty follows the optic with no receipt required.

Trace X 5-25x56 FFP – RMG-H MRAD Illuminated

Key Features

SpecificationTRX5256F-IR
Optical system5-25x; 56 mm objective; first focal plane (FFP)
Illumination / aiming systemIlluminated RMG-H MRAD grid
Turret increments0.1 MRAD
Internal adjustment34 MRAD elevation; 17 MRAD windage
Zero stopYes
Focus / diopterParallax: 22 yards to infinity; diopter: -3 to +2
Eye relief3.82 in (97 mm)
Field of view at 100 yards24.8 ft at 5x; 5 ft at 25x
Exit pupil9.5 mm at low power; 2.2 mm at high power
Maintube / material34 mm; 6061-T6 aluminum
Coatings / weather protectionFully multi-coated lenses; IPX7 waterproof rating
Housing diametersObjective: 64 mm; ocular: 45.8 mm (47.2 mm with diopter lockring)
Weight31.5 oz

Included in the Box

Neoprene protective scope cover, rubber protective lens cover, hex keys, reticle manual, microfiber cloth, welcome card with a QR code to the instruction manual, and ZeroTech vinyl transfer stickers.

For more information, visit the Trace X 5-25x56 FFP – RMG-H MRAD Illuminated product page or explore the Traceriflescope lineup.

About ZeroTech Optics USA:ZeroTech Optics USA is an American optics company based in Nashville, Tennessee, offering riflescopes, red dot and reflex sights, binoculars and spotting scopes for hunters, shooters and outdoor enthusiasts. ZeroTech products are backed by the Triple A Lifetime Warranty: any owner, any problem, always covered, with no receipt required. ZeroTech. Confidence Built. Learn more at zerotechoptics.com.

Follow ZeroTech on Instagram, Facebook, X and LinkedIn.