The Tactical Wire

Thursday, October 15, 2026  ■  Product News

ZeroTech Optics USA Introduces Trace X 5-25x56 FFP – RMG 3 Illuminated Riflescope

A 30-mil vertical holdover scale, 34 MRAD of elevation travel and first focal plane placement support holding or dialing corrections.

ZeroTech Optics USA introduces the Trace X 5-25x56 FFP – RMG 3 Illuminated, a precision riflescope that combines an illuminated MIL grid with a full MRAD turret system. Its RMG 3reticle includes a vertical scale extending to 30 mil, while the scope provides 34 MRAD of internal elevation travel, 0.1 MRAD adjustments and a zero stop for competition, long-range shooting and hunting.

The grid is the defining feature of this configuration. Horizontal and vertical references support windage and elevation holds, giving shooters an alternative to making every correction on the dial. The 30-mil vertical scale provides an extensive set of holdover references within the design, while illumination helps the central aiming elements remain distinct against dark ground, shadow and other low-contrast backgrounds.

Positioned in the first focal plane, the RMG 3 grid preserves its MIL subtensions as magnification changes from 5x to 25x. Its apparent size changes with the image, but the stated angular values remain consistent. That allows the shooter to choose magnification for the situation without recalibrating the grid's measurements or moving to one specified power to use a hold reference.

For shooters who prefer to dial, the turret system provides 34 MRAD of internal elevation adjustment and 17 MRAD of windage in 0.1 MRAD increments. The integrated zero stop establishes a physical return reference after dialing elevation. Holding and dialing remain separate options supported by the same optic, rather than requiring a different configuration for each approach.

The 5-25x optical system uses a 56mm objective and fully multi-coated lenses. Field of view at 100 yards is 24.8 feet at 5x and 5 feet at 25x, with side-focus parallax adjustment from 22 yards to infinity. Eye relief measures 3.82 inches, and diopter adjustment spans -3 to +2. The 34mm 6061-T6 aluminum maintube carries an IPX7 waterproof rating; scope weight is 31.5 ounces.

The model expands the Trace family with a grid-focused option for PRS and NRL Hunter competition, long-range shooting and hunting. Its combination of illuminated hold references, first focal plane scaling and MRAD turret controls gives the shooter a choice in how to manage corrections. Supplied protective covers and a reticle manual complete the package, backed by the ZeroTech Triple-A Lifetime Warranty.

Trace X 5-25x56 FFP – RMG 3 Illuminated

Key Features

SpecificationTRX5256RMG3-IR
Optical system5-25x; 56 mm objective; first focal plane (FFP)
Illumination / aiming systemIlluminated RMG 3 MIL grid; 30-mil vertical scale
Turret increments0.1 MRAD
Internal adjustment34 MRAD elevation; 17 MRAD windage
Zero stopYes
Focus / diopterParallax: 22 yards to infinity; diopter: -3 to +2
Eye relief3.82 in (97 mm)
Field of view at 100 yards24.8 ft at 5x; 5 ft at 25x
Exit pupil9.5 mm at low power; 2.2 mm at high power
Maintube / material34 mm; 6061-T6 aluminum
Coatings / weather protectionFully multi-coated lenses; IPX7 waterproof rating
Housing diametersObjective: 64 mm; ocular: 45.8 mm (47.2 mm with diopter lockring)
Weight31.5 oz

Included in the Box

Neoprene protective scope cover, rubber protective lens cover, hex keys, reticle manual, microfiber cloth, welcome card with a QR code to the instruction manual, and ZeroTech vinyl transfer stickers.

For more information, visit the Trace X 5-25x56 FFP – RMG 3 Illuminated product page or explore the Traceriflescope lineup.

About ZeroTech Optics USA

ZeroTech Optics USA is an American optics company based in Nashville, Tennessee, offering riflescopes, red dot and reflex sights, binoculars and spotting scopes for hunters, shooters and outdoor enthusiasts. ZeroTech products are backed by the Triple A Lifetime Warranty: any owner, any problem, always covered, with no receipt required. ZeroTech. Confidence Built. Learn more at zerotechoptics.com.

Follow ZeroTech on Instagram, Facebook, X and LinkedIn.